E: support@e-carehub.co.uk

{{org_field_logo}}

{{org_field_name}}


Confidentiality of People Receiving Care’s Information (England) Policy

Policy Statement

This care service has a duty of confidentiality to its individuals. The service regards this as being of the utmost importance and key to building trusting, caring relationships, where people who use the service are safe in the knowledge that their confidences will be kept and where information about them will be protected.

The service’s policy is that all the information we receive about or from people using the service is confidential, and that only those people who need to know the information will have access to it. The service will always seek the written permission of its users prior to sharing personal information about them with anyone else.

The service complies with Care Quality Commission (CQC) regulations and guidance, which requires the registered manager of a service to make sure that people know that information about them is handled appropriately, and that their confidences are kept.

{{org_field_name}} seeks to comply with the following requirements.

Values and Principles

{{org_field_name}} adopts the Caldicott principles of confidentiality, which were developed for health services and are equally applicable to social care. These are:

In applying these principles, {{org_field_name}} will follow these rules.

  1. We treat all information about people who use the service confidentially and respectfully.
  2. We share our information when needed so that the person receives safe and effective care.
  3. If we publish information about people who use the service it will always be on an anonymous basis.
  4. We will respect the right of people to object to any sharing of their personal information.
  5. We apply these rules and rights to people without capacity to give their consent to any sharing or disclosure of their personal information for whom best interests decisions might need to be taken.

Procedures

To comply with this policy staff must:

Situations can arise which give rise to exceptions to this duty, where confidential information may relate to harm to other people who use the service or harm to the person sharing the confidence. In such circumstances, the service expects staff to report the information to a senior member of staff for further consideration.

In such circumstances:

Initial Assessment Policy

New people to the service or people considering using the service are shown a copy of the statement below, and have it explained to them and their representatives so that they can understand it as fully as possible and sign it.

Every effort is made by staff to ensure that people who use the service fully understand the implications of the policy. The member of staff carrying out the assessment will ensure that the new people to the service understand and have read the following statement.

“To help us make an assessment of your needs, we will need to ask you for personal information about your circumstances and to record this information. We will not share this information with anyone, including friends and relatives, without your agreement (unless they have legal authority as guardian or attorney) and it will be kept in a confidential file which will be kept securely. Only care staff with permission to see the file will be able to access it. Care staff will record in the file on a daily basis information relevant to your care and will pass on information relevant to your day-to-day care to your key worker or to whoever is in charge of each shift. You may have access to your care records (as does someone with legal power of attorney for your health and welfare who acts on your behalf) at any time to see what is actually being recorded. It is {{org_field_name}}’s policy that all the information we receive about or from people who use the service is confidential and that only those people who need to know the information will have access to it. {{org_field_name}} will always ask your permission before we share with anyone else the information you have given us. In certain circumstances, however, we may need to share information in your best interests and may do so to fulfil our duty of care to you to keep you safe from risk of harm by following the procedures that are set out in the service’s safeguarding policy.” Signed (person using the service/lawful representative): ___________________________ Countersigned (manager/representative): ___________________________ Date: ___________________________

Requests for Information

The service will not provide information to relatives, spouses, friends or advocates without the consent of the individual concerned (unless they have legal power of attorney to act on a person’s behalf). If the person is unable to give their consent, a decision will be taken in line with “best interests” procedures set by the Mental Capacity Act 2005.

All enquiries for information, even if they are from close relatives, should be referred back to the person using the service, or their permission sought before disclosure. If the relative or person who seeks to have access to this information objects to the decision, they will be asked to make a formal written complaint, which will be addressed through the service’s complaints procedure.

The service is also often asked for reports by insurance companies, solicitors, employers, etc. Before providing these reports, we shall require written consent from the individual concerned and will never divulge information without consent unless obliged to by law.

Record Keeping

We keep files on all our people who use the service but only keep relevant information to ensure that the care we offer as an organisation is of the highest quality. The files are only available to staff who need to use them. We keep very personal letters or notes securely.

This service makes sure that:

The service adheres fully to the current standards on record keeping, while recognising the importance of responsible information sharing to enable a person to receive safe and effective care from the responsible sharing of information, particularly in emergencies such as occurred during the Covid-19 pandemic.

The service considers that access to information and security and privacy of data is an absolute right of every person who uses the service, and that they are entitled to see a copy of all personal information held about them and to correct any error or omission in it.

{{org_field_name}} will ensure the confidentiality of all information covered by the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

Training

  1. New staff are required to read and understand the policies on data protection and confidentiality as part of their induction.
  2. All staff receive training on confidentiality, data protection and access to records’ policies.
  3. Training in the correct method for entering information in individual’s records is given to all care staff.
  4. The nominated data user/data controller for the service is trained appropriately in the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.
  5. All staff who use the computer system are thoroughly trained in its use, including data security.

Responsible Person: {{org_field_registered_manager_first_name}} {{org_field_registered_manager_last_name}}

Reviewed on: {{last_update_date}}

Copyright ©2024 {{org_field_name}}. All rights reserved

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *